Databases A-to-Z: A-B

More than 20,000 pamphlets on the sociopolitical and economic landscape of 19th century Britain held in British research libraries. Note: To limit JSTOR searches to 19th Century Pamphlets only, check the "Pamphlets" box on the Advanced Search screen.

19th Century U.S. Newspapers provides access to primary source newspaper content from the 19th century, featuring full-text content and images from numerous newspapers from a range of urban and rural regions throughout the U.S. The collection encompasses the entire 19th century, with an emphasis on such topics as the American Civil War, African-American culture and history, Western migration and Antebellum-era life, among other subjects.

Designed for college students, this scholarly resource contains indexing and abstracts for more than 13,780 journals, with full-text for more than 9,000 of those titles.

Full-text of over 2,000 scholarly books in history and the humanities.

Covering more than 500 years of the African-American experience, African-American History offers a fresh way to explore the full spectrum of African-American history and culture. Read about key figures and events, examine famous speeches and other primary sources, and get context from the in-depth timelines. An important feature is the full cross-searchability across all the Infobase history databases for an even more comprehensive view of history.

Created from the holdings of the Library Company of Philadelphia, African History and Culture, 1540-1921, contains more than 1,300 fully cataloged and searchable books, pamphlets, almanacs, broadsides and ephemera cover the history, peoples, and social and economic development of the African continent from the 16th century to the early 20th century. All areas of Africa and important adjacent regions are covered.

Citations to materials acquired by the National Agricultural Library and cooperating institutions. Provides worldwide coverage of the agricultural literature, including economics, engineering, home economics, animal science, human nutrition, entomology, plant diseases, rural sociology, forestry, and veterinary medicine.

Patient drug information in English and Spanish including more than one thousand drug information monographs written in lay language for consumers.

Newspapers, magazines and journals from alternative and independent presses. This interdisciplinary resource provides a valuable source of viewpoints and perspectives to complement and challenge mainstream media coverage.

A comprehensive index to articles on the history and culture of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. (For history outside of North America, see Historical Abstracts). Coverage begins in 1910.

Links to full-text versions of ACS journals. NOTE: Centre College users have access to 90 selected ACS titles. Please contact the Electronic Resources Librarian for a list of titles.

Provides a history of the American people and a testament to the growth of the nation from the colonial period through to the twentieth century. The periodicals focused on American concerns and were predominantly published in the United States or Canada, though some were published overseas by Americans living abroad. The collection offers multiple perspectives on the thought, culture, and society of North America through the eyes of those who lived it, showing how history affected citizens from all walks of life.

This digital edition of the American Antiquarian Society’s holdings of slavery and abolition materials delivers more than 3,500 works published over the course of more than 100 years. These diverse materials, all filmed in full-resolution color, include books, pamphlets, graphic materials, and ephemera; among them are a large number of invaluable Southern imprints.

The Society's 13 journals cover the spectrum of microbiology, from molecular and cellular biology to biomedical research and technology.

AncestryLibrary helps you understand your genealogy with the world’s largest collection of online records, including birth and death certificates, vital records, census records, military records, and other historical records.

APS publications serve the international physics community with peer-reviewed research journals, news and commentary about the latest research published in the Physical Review journals, news about and for members, information about physics and its place in the world, and blogs covering science policy, as well as fun and educational science news. Centre College subscribes to all 17 APS publications including:
Physical Review Letters
Reviews of Modern Physics
Physical Review A
Physical Review B
Physical Review C
Physical Review D
Physical Review E
Physical Review Applied
Physical Review Fluids
Physical Review Materials
PROLA

A searchable database that provides full-text access to critical review articles that synthesize the primary contributions in the areas of biomedical, physical, and social sciences. Journals the Centre Community has access to:

Annual Review of Anthropology (Coverage Jan 1996 - Current volume)
Annual Review of Biochemistry (Coverage Jan 1997 - Current volume)
Annual Review of Ecology, Evolution, and Systematics (Coverage Jan 1996 - Current volume)
Annual Review of Environment and Resources (Coverage Jan 1996 - Current volume)
Annual Review of Genetics (Coverage Jan 1996 - Dec 2011; Jan 2013 - Current volume)
Annual Review of Genomics and Human Genetics (Coverage Jan 2012 - Dec 2012)
Annual Review of Microbiology (Coverage Jan 1996 - Dec 2010; Jan 2012 - Current volume)
Annual Review of Nutrition (Coverage Jan 2008 - Dec 2009; Jan 2011 - Current volume)
Annual Review of Pharmacology and Toxicology (Coverage Jan 1997 - Dec 2009; Jan 2011 - Current volume)
Annual Review of Physical Chemistry (Coverage Jan 1996 - Current volume)
Annual Review of Physiology (Coverage Jan 1997 - Current volume)
Annual Review of Plant Biology (Coverage Jan 1996 - Current volume)
Annual Review of Political Science (Coverage Jan 1998 - Current volume)
Annual Review of Psychology (Coverage Jan 1996 - Current volume)
Annual Review of Sociology (Coverage Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 2018; Jan 2020 - Current volume)

AnthroSource is the premier online portal serving the research, teaching and practicing needs of anthropologists. An online service of the American Anthropological Association (AAA), AnthroSource offers access to more than 100 years of anthropological knowledge, providing current content from AAA's diverse portfolio of 35 anthropological publications which includes journals, books, monographs, bulletins and newsletters.

The most comprehensive international database of psychology. APA PsycInfo includes relevant materials from related disciplines such as medicine, psychiatry, education, social work, law, criminology, social science, and organizational behavior. It provides indexes to journals, dissertations, book chapters, books, technical reports, and other documents from 1887 to the present. Many journals are available in full-text.

Archives Unbound provide smaller archival packages from Gale. To view all of the collections Centre owns, hover over the "I" information icon.

The ARTFL (American and French Research on the Treasury of French Language) database consists of nearly 2,000 texts, ranging from classic works of French literature to various kinds of non-fiction prose and technical writing. The eighteenth, nineteenth and twentieth centuries are about equally represented, with a smaller selection of seventeenth century texts as well as some medieval and Renaissance texts. Genres include novels, verse, theater, journalism, essays, correspondence and treatises.

Digital library of more than one million images in the arts, architecture, humanities, and social sciences with a suite of software tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes.

The premier index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion. Links are provided to full text articles in ATLASerials, from more than fifty journals.

An educational platform dedicated to the dissemination of information about archaeology in the Bible lands. BAS educates the public about archaeology and the Bible through its quarterly magazine, Biblical Archaeology Review.

BNA Online provides comprehensive life histories for each of the 716+ species of birds breeding in the USA (including Hawaii) and Canada.

Combines Encyclopædia Britannica plus Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary and Thesaurus, magazines and periodicals, e-books, primary sources documents, and many other databases and research tools.

For native Spanish speakers, bilingual students, those who are learning Spanish. Includes Primaria for elementary and Secundaria for middle school. This resource is a dictionary, thesaurus, and includes periodicals and other tools.

This resource is an early learning product for students in school levels kindergarten through second grade.

This resource is a Reference Center allowing users to easily conduct fact-checked research from continually updated encyclopedia articles.

Start building key research skills using the content in this resource as students collect evidence via maps, photos, diagrams, and videos.

The content included in this resource helps students analyze and evaluate multiple sources of primary evidence.

Spanish language Reference Center featuring articles, images, timelines, a dictionary, and an atlas.

Choose Elementary, Middle, or High grade levels for built-in differentiation for thousands of curriculum-relevant content for student research.

Provides indexing for more than 8,800 serials, including full text for more than 1,100 peer-reviewed business publications. The database also includes other sources of full text information such as country economic reports from the EIU, Global Insight, ICON Group and CountryWatch, and detailed company profiles for the world's 10,000 largest companies. Additional full text, non-journal content includes market research reports, industry reports, country reports, country profiles and SWOT analyses.